Irvine Public Schools Foundation
[…] Except as expressly set forth otherwise herein, IPSF will not use Class Recordings containing images of you (or your children) for promotional or any other purposes without your express written consent. By using the Service, you consent to you and your children appearing in Class Recordings for the purposes set forth above.
  • 2.6 Learner Safety. During their work with IPSF Program students, teachers are required to report to IPSF any suspected case of child abuse or neglect of which they become aware. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), IPSF defines “abuse or neglect” as “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” Teachers may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and IPSF expects all teachers to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities. IPSF itself may report instances of suspected abuse or neglect as it deems appropriate.