Preview Classes

Click the + to expand list and preview classes. View complete class descriptions and register at www.ipsfacademy.org.

ACE ONLINE - Session Begins Week of April 12

Each class is held once a week, for a total of six meetings. For class descriptions and to register, please visit www.ipsfacademy.org

 

Monday

Classes meet 4/12, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10, 5/17

 STEAM and Creativity Virtual Workshop Grades 1-2 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Hip Hop Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 I’m Cooking 4 My Family Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Intermediate/Advanced Chess Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Junior Magicians Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Jurassic Explorers Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Little Orators Communication Fundamentals Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Game Designer Grades 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Game Designer Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Argumentative Writing Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Creative Writing Level 2 Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Impromptu Speaking Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adopt Me Game Dev. Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Tuesday

Classes meet 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4, 5/11, 5/18
 Math Challenge Grade 1 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Beginners Chess Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Broadway Playhouse Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Drawing Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Funny Pictures: Cartooning for Kids Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Learn Writing with Fun Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Yoga Mindfulness Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 YOUNG EINSTEINS: Mystery Science Gr. 1-3 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Sculpting with Polymer Clay Grades 1-5 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Sculpting with Polymer Clay Grades 1-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Star Wars & Superhero Programming  Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Rocketry  Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Creative Writing Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Design & Coding Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Classes meet 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5, 5/12, 5/19
 Little Orators Communication Fundamentals Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Wow That’s Science Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 YOUNG EINSTEINS: Mystery Science Gr. 1-3 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Beginners Chess Grades 1-3 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Spring Cooking Grades 1-6 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Spring Cooking Grades 1-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Beginning Coding Program Grades 2-4 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Beginning Coding Program Grades 2-4 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Game Designer Grades 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Humorous Acting! Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 STEAM and Creativity Virtual Workshop Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Adventures through Time Grades 3-6 2:45pm-4:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adventure Game Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Thursday

Classes meet 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20
 STEAM and Creativity Virtual Workshop Grades 1-2 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Beginners Chess Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Broadway Playhouse Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 I’m Cooking 4 My Family Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Junior Animators Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 STEM Specialists Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Website Design Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 YOUNG EINSTEINS: Mystery Science Gr. 1-3 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Math Challenge Grade 2-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Billionaires Club Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Model United Nations for KIDS Level 2 Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: VEX Virtual Robotics Grades 3-6 2:45pm-4:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adopt Me Game Dev. Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Redstone Engineers Grade 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Friday

Classes meet 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21
 Crazy Carnival Science Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Intermediate/Advanced Chess Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Junior Magicians Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Learn Writing with Fun Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Little Orators Communication Fundamentals Grades 1-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Intermediate/Advanced Chess Grades 1-3 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Junior Magicians Grades 1-3 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Math Challenge Grade 2-3 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Model United Nations for KIDZ Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adventure Game Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm

Each class is held once a week, for a total of six meetings. For class descriptions and to register, please visit www.ipsfacademy.org

 

Monday

Classes meet 4/12, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10, 5/17
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Game Designer Grades 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Game Designer Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Argumentative Writing Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Creative Writing Level 2 Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Impromptu Speaking Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adopt Me Game Dev. Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 2 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 I’m Cooking 4 My Family Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Intermediate/Advanced Chess Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Public Speaking Level 2 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Supersonic Sound Lab Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 STEAM STUDIO: YouTube Masters Grade 4-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Argumentative Writing Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Humorous Acting! Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Middle School MUN Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm


Tuesday

Classes meet 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4, 5/11, 5/18
 Sculpting with Polymer Clay Grades 1-5 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Sculpting with Polymer Clay Grades 1-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Star Wars & Superhero Programming  Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Rocketry  Grade 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Creative Writing Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Design & Coding Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 1 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 2 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Artist Academy Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Beginners Chess Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Funny Pictures: Cartooning for Kids Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Yoga Mindfulness Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Modding Masters Grades 4-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Entrepreneurship, Economics and Leadership Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Mock Trial Level 2 Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Wednesday

Classes meet 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5, 5/12, 5/19
 Spring Cooking Grades 1-6 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Spring Cooking Grades 1-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Beginning Coding Program Grades 2-4 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Beginning Coding Program Grades 2-4 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Game Designer Grades 2-5 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Humorous Acting! Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 STEAM and Creativity Virtual Workshop Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Adventures through Time Grades 3-6 2:45pm-4:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adventure Game Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Intermediate/Advanced Chess Grades 4-6 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Math Challenge Grades 4-6 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Strategic Magic: The Science of Magic Grades 4-6 2:45pm-3:45pm
 Acting and Interpretation Level 1 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Learn Writing with Fun Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Public Speaking Level 3 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Strategic Magic: Performance Art of Magic Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Python Programming Grades 4-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Creative Writing Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Mock Trial Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Thursday

Classes meet 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20
 Billionaires Club Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Model United Nations for KIDS Level 2 Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: VEX Virtual Robotics Grades 3-6 2:45pm-4:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adopt Me Game Dev. Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Redstone Engineers Grade 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 3 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Beginners Chess Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Cartooning Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Computer Animation 4 Kids Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Forensic Science Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 I’m Cooking 4 My Family Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Public Speaking Level 3 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Creative Writing Level 2 Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Friday

Classes meet 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21
 Model United Nations for KIDZ Grades 3-5 4:00pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: Roblox Adventure Game Grades 3-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 GAMEMAKER: Nintendo Edition with Take-Home Arduino Handheld Grades 4-6 2:45pm-4:00pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 1 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Argumentation and Debate Level 4 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Math Challenge Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Public Speaking Level 1 Grades 4-6 4:00pm-5:00pm
 MINECRAFT UNIVERSITY: Python Modding Grade 4-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 STEAM STUDIO: YouTube Masters Grade 4-6 4:15pm-5:30pm
 Entrepreneurship, Economics and Leadership Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Impromptu Speaking Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Middle School Level 2 MUN Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
Each class is held once a week, for a total of six meetings. For class descriptions and to register, please visit www.ipsfacademy.org

 

Monday

Classes meet 4/12, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10, 5/17

 Argumentative Writing Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Humorous Acting! Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Middle School MUN Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Java Programming Grade 7-8 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Tuesday

Classes meet 4/13, 4/20, 4/27, 5/4, 5/11, 5/18
 Entrepreneurship, Economics and Leadership Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Mock Trial Level 2 Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Film Appreciation Grades 7-8 3:00pm-4:00pm
 Oratory Competition Grades 7-8 3:45pm-5:00pm
 GAMEMAKER: 3D Game Dev & Programming with Unity Grades 7-8 4:15pm-5:30pm


Wednesday

Classes meet 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5, 5/12, 5/19
 Creative Writing Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Mock Trial Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Memory Snapshot: Creative Writing Grades 7-8 3:00pm-4:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Advanced Python Programming Grades 7-8 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Thursday

Classes meet 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20
 Creative Writing Level 2 Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Bloom Social-Emotional Learning for Girls Grades 7-8 3:00pm-4:00pm
 Argumentation and Debate Competition Grades 7-8 3:45pm-5:00pm
 CODE ACADEMY: Intro to Web Development Grades 7-8 4:15pm-5:30pm

 

Friday

Classes meet 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21
 Entrepreneurship, Economics and Leadership Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Impromptu Speaking Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm
 Middle School Level 2 MUN Grades 6-8 4:00pm-5:00pm

High School Session: April 6 – June 3

Each class is held three times per week, for a total of 27 meetings. For class descriptions and to register, please visit www.ipsfacademy.org

Tue, Wed, Thu  ACT Prep Grades 9-12 3:45pm-5:45pm
Tue, Wed, Thu  SAT Prep Grades 9-12 3:45pm-5:45pm

Create Account/Login to Register